22 Feb, 2017

AKA Clients Nominated for Green Room Awards

The nominees for the 34th Green Room Awards have been released, and we are proud to see many of our beloved clients making an appearance!

The Green Room Awards recognize outstanding achievements in productions from the many, diverse artists and technicians who work on stage, back stage, in the grid and in the pit.

There is no doubt that our clients dominate the Musical Theatre category, with Matilda the Musical being nominated for 12 Awards, followed by Ladies in Black (8), Little Shop of Horrors (4), The Production Company (4), Light in the Piazza (4), and Ghost the Musical (2).

Additionally, The Australian Ballet’s Andrew Killian (Swan Lake) has been nominated for Best Male Performer in the Dance category.

We wish every single nominee the best of luck, and can’t wait to hear the results on March 27!

Here’s a full list of our client’s awards.

Matilda the Musical

  • Female Lead - Dusty Bursill, Tiana Mirra, Alannah Parfett and Ingrid Torelli (The Matildas)
  • Male Lead – James Millar
  • Female in a Supporting Role – Elise McCann
  • Male in a Supporting Role – Daniel Frederiksen
  • Lighting Design – Hugh Vanstone
  • Set Design – Rob Howell
  • Costume Design – Rob Howell
  • Sound Design – Simon Baker
  • Music Direction/Supervision - Stephen Amos (Music Director)
  • Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography - Peter Darling
  • Direction - Matthew Warchus
  • Music Theatre Production Award

Ladies in Black

  • Female Lead - Sarah Morrison
  • Female in a Supporting Role – Christen O’Leary
  • Female in a Supporting Role – Naomi Price
  • Male in a Supporting Role – Bobby Fox
  • Lighting Design – David Walters
  • Set Design - Gabriela Tylesova
  • Costume Design - Gabriela Tylesova
  • Music Theatre Production Award

Little Shop of Horrors

  • Male Lead - Brent Hill
  • Set Design – Owen Phillips
  • Costume Design - Tim Chappel
  • Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography - Andrew Hallsworth

The Production Company

  • Female Lead - Caroline O’Connor (Funny Girl)
  • Male Lead - Simon Gleeson (Curtains)
  • Sound Design - David Greasley, David Tonion and Kelvin Gedye for System Sound
  • Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography - Kelley Abbey (Funny Girl)

The Light in the Piazza

  • Female in a Supporting Role – Madison Green
  • Male in a Supporting Role – Jonathan Hickey
  • Costume Design - Kim Bishop
  • Music Direction/Supervision - Vanessa Scammell

Ghost the Musical

  • Male in a Supporting Role – David Roberts
  • Lighting Design – Hugh Vanstone

 

To view the complete list click here.